United Abstract & Title Co, Inc.

Privacy Policy Notice

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provide you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practise of

United Abstract & Title Co, Inc.

We may collect non-public personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you, such as on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions we secure from our files, or from our affiliates or others.
  • Information that we receive from a consumer-reporting agency
  • Information that we receive from others involved in your transaction, such as real estate agent or lender.

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional non-public personal information will be collected about you.

We may disclose any of the above information that we collect about our customers or former customers to our affiliates or non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law.

We also may disclose this information about our customers or former customers to the following types of non-affiliated companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or with whom we have joint marketing agreements:

  • Financial service providers such as companies engaged in banking, consumer finance, securities and insurance.
  • Non-financial companies such as envelope stuffers and other fulfillment service providers.

WE DO NOT DISCOLSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

We restrict access to non-public personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your non-public personal information.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.